Abortion in Ireland & the UK

For advice on crisis pregnancies

Privacy Policy

AbortionAdvice.ie

This is the Privacy Statement of AbortionAdvice.ie.

AbortionAdvice.ie respects the privacy of all users of our website (i.e. our desktop and mobile sites), AbortionAdvice.ie social media pages and apps. This Privacy Statement outlines our policy concerning the collection and use of personal information which is gathered by AbortionAdvice.ie from users of this website, AbortionAdvice.ie social media pages.

The aim of this privacy policy is to explain how AbortionAdvice.ie collects and uses the personal information it gathers in this way. AbortionAdvice.ie will ensure that it keeps all personal information you provide to us in accordance with our obligations under current Data Protection legislation.

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology, legislation or our data use practices which may affect the way in which we process your personal information.

AbortionAdvice.ie is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites and platforms which may be accessed or used in connection with your use of our website, AbortionAdvice.ie social media pages and so we would advise that you review the privacy statements of those websites and platforms as they may be subject to different privacy requirements.

Any processing of personal information gathered by AbortionAdvice.ie as a result of your use of this website, AbortionAdvice.ie social media pages is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

What personal information does AbortionAdvice.ie collect and use?

AbortionAdvice.ie only collects information used when subscribing to our AbortionAdvice.ie mailing list. You may unsubscribe at any time.

How do you use my information for marketing purposes?

We do not use your information for marketing purposes.

What if I am under 18?

If you are aged 18 or under please ask your parent or guardian for their permission to provide us with your contact information.

Do you pass any personal information to third parties?

We do not share any personal information to third parties.

Do you transfer any of the information collected abroad for other purposes?

AbortionAdvice.ie does not generally transfer any personal information abroad.

How can I request a copy of my personal information held by AbortionAdvice.ie?

Any individual has a right to make an access request, in writing, under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts for a copy of their personal data held by AbortionAdvice.ie. We will clarify in response to your request the exact AbortionAdvice.ie entity that is the data controller in respect of your personal data.

AbortionAdvice.ie may ask for further identification information before the information is released and may charge a maximum fee of €6.35 for the supply of this information to you.

AbortionAdvice.ie has 40 days to comply with the access request, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Acts. It should be noted that under section 21 of the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 there are specific exemptions relating to personal information held for journalistic, artistic and literary purposes.

If members of the public wish to see what personal information AbortionAdvice.ie may hold on them, please write to:

Data Request
AbortionAdvice.ie
9 Berkley Street
Dublin 7

General information on Data Protection is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website

Last updated April 2017
AbortionAdvice.ie